I didn't see this until after I posted yesterday's contest, yet another example of synchronicity in the blogger world! The contest is still open, but here are my meme answers (don't worry about suggesting something listed here, I don't expect you to really read this list, I'm doing it out of my own curiosity). Thanks to Jenn for the list!
The list is under the cut:
[X] Citizen Kane
[X] Casablanca
[X] The Godfather
[X] The Godfather Part 2
[X] Gone with the Wind
[ ] Lawrence of Arabia
[X] The Wizard of Oz
[X] The Graduate
[ ] On the Waterfront
[X] Schindler's List
[X] Singing in the Rain
[ ] Ben-Hur
Total: 9
[ ] Seven Samurai
[ ] Magnificent Seven
[X] Three Amigos
[ ] Yojimbo
[ ] Fist Full of Dollars
[ ] Last Man Standing
[ ] Hidden Fortress
[X] Star Wars
[X] Empire Strikes Back
[X] Return of the Jedi
[ ] Ran
[ ] Dreams
[ ] Rashomon
Total: 4
[ ] Psycho
[ ] Vertigo
[ ] North by Northwest
[X] The Birds
[ ] Rear Window
[ ] Dial M for Murder
Total: 1
[ ] Blood Simple
[X] Raising Arizona
[ ] Millers Crossing
[ ] Barton Fink
[X] Hudsucker Proxy
[X] Fargo
[X] Big Lebowski
[X] O Brother Where Art Thou?
Total: 5
[X] Alien
[X] Blade Runner
[X] Legend
[ ] Black Rain
[X] Thelma & Louise
[X] Black Hawk Down
[X] Gladiator
Total: 6
[ ] Time Bandits
[X] Brazil
[ ] The Adventures of Baron Munchausen
[ ] The Fisher King
[X] Twelve Monkeys
[X] Seven
[X] Fight Club
[X] Primal Fear
[ ] American History X
Total: 5
[ ] Spartacus
[ ] Lolita
[ ] Dr. Strangelove
[ ] Point for knowing the full title of Dr. Strangelove
[X] 2001: A Space Odyssey
[X] Clockwork Orange
[X] The Shining
[X] Full Metal Jacket
Total: 4
[ ] The Pianist
[X] Rosemary's Baby
[ ] China Town
[ ] Easy Rider
[X] One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
Total: 2
[ ] Unforgiven
[ ] The Good, the Bad and the Ugly
[ ] The Searchers
[ ] Rio Bravo
[ ] Assault on Precinct 13 (1976)
[ ] Assault on Precinct 13 (2005)
Total: 0 (John Wayne's not my thing)
[X] Halloween
[X] Nightmare on Elm Street
[X] Friday the 13th
[ ] Chainsaw Massacre
[X] The Exorcist
[X] Silence of the Lambs
Total: 5
[X] Pee-wee's Big Adventure
[X] Beetle Juice
[X] Batman
[X] Edward Scissor Hands
[X] Ed Wood
[X] Mars Attacks!
Total: 6
[X] Reservoir Dogs
[X] Pulp Fiction
[ ] Kill Bill: Vol 1
[ ] Kill Bill: Vol 2
[ ] Sin City
[ ] Four Rooms
[X] From Dusk Till Dawn
[X] Desperado
[X] El Mariachi
Total: 5
[ ] Gates of Heaven
[ ] Vernon, Florida
[ ] The Thin Blue Line
[ ] Fast, Cheap & Out of Control
[ ] Mr. Death
[ ] The Fog of War
Total: 0 (gotta work on this category)
[X] LOTR: The Fellowship of the Rings
[X] LOTR: The Two Towers
[X] LOTR: Return of the King
[ ] Forgotten Silver
[ ] Heavenly Creatures
[X] Braindead aka Dead Alive
[ ] Meet the Feebles
[X] Bad Taste
Total: 5 (ex-bf responsible for the bottom two)
[ ] King Kong (1933)
[X] King Kong (1976)
[ ] King Kong (2005)
Total: 1
[X] The Sixth Sense
[X] Unbreakable
[X] Signs
[ ] The Village
Total: 3
[X] Pi
[X] Requiem for a Dream
[X] Memento
[X] Insomnia
[X] Batman Begins
[ ] Following
[X] The Virgin Suicides
[X] Lost in Translation
[X] Being John Malkovich
[X] Adaptation
[ ] Eternal Sunshine or the Spotless Mind
Total: 9
[ ] Better Off Dead
[X] Sixteen Candles
[X] The Breakfast Club
[X] Weird Science
[X] Ferris Beuller's Day Off
[ ] Planes, Trains & Automobiles
[X] The Goonies
[X] Stand by Me
Total: 6
[X] The Shawshank Redemption
[X] The Green Mile
Total: 2
[X] Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory
[X] Princess Bride
[X] This is Spinal Tap
[ ] The Jerk
[X] Ghost Busters
[X] Animal House
[ ] Blues Brothers
[X] Little Shop of Horrors
Total: 6
[ ] Princess Mononoke
[ ] My Neighbor Totoro
[ ] Spirited Away
[ ] Howl's Moving Castle
[ ] Akira
[ ] Steamboy
[ ] Ghost in the Shell
Total: 0 (no anime for me, i guess)
[ ] Waiting for Guffman
[ ] Best in Show
[ ] A Mighty Wind
Total: 0
[X] Night of the Living Dead
[ ] Dawn of the Dead (1978)
[ ] Day of the Dead
[ ] Land of the Dead
[X] Shawn of the Dead
[X] 28 days later
Total: 3
[ ] Bottle Rocket
[X] Rushmore
[X] Royal Tenenbaums
[ ] The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou
[X] Snatch
[X] Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels
[X] Trainspotting
[ ] Shallow Grave
Total: 5
[ ] Delicatessen
[X] Amilie
[ ] City of Lost Children
[X] Run Lola Run
[X] La Femme Nikita
[X] The Professional
[X] The Fifth Element
Total: 5
[ ] Mean Streets
[X] Taxi Driver
[ ] Raging Bull
[ ] Last Temptation of Christ
[X] Goodfellas
[X] Casino
Total: 3
[ ] M
[ ] Metropolis
[ ] Nosferatu
[ ] Diabolique
[X] Usual Suspects
[ ] Double Indemnity
[ ] The Third Man
[ ] Manchurian Candidate (1962)
[ ] Cool Hand Luke
Total: 3
[X] Raiders of the Lost Ark
[X] Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom
[X] Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade
[X] Jurassic Park
[ ] Color Purple (read the book)
[X] Saving Private Ryan
[X] E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial
[X] Jaws
Total: 7
[X] Die Hard
[X] Lethal Weapon
[ ] Mad Max
[ ] The Road Warrior
[X] Braveheart
[ ] Man Without a Face
[ ] Passion of the Christ
Total: 3
GRAND TOTAL: 113/205
What's your total?
I thought of a couple others- I’m not trying to get special consideration, just thought of some good movies. Sliding Doors (one of my fave rom coms), any of the Wallace and Gromit (if you haven’t seen them yet, although it might make you miss your honey), An Evening with Kevin Smith if you like his movies (he gives great dirt on the moviemaking process, including a really interesting story about his experience with Prince) and Zero Effect (so good, would have made a great tv show- Ben Stiller before he got annoying).
you MUST watch at least two of the three “A Mighty Wind” “Best in Show” “waiting for guffman” – they are hysterical!
From the list here, I suggest you see
Lawrence of Arabia
Planes, Trains, and Automobiles
Best in Show
I also second Master and Commander… I didn’t think I would like it because I’m not into period films but this one was great.
All of those are good entertainment while knitting. I can’t wait to see your finished sweater!
Cathi
February 21, 2006
That list is weird- I don’t really understand how some of them are categorized together. I’m sorry that I suggested some (ok, a lot) that you’d already seen. I definitely second the Waiting for Guffman suggestion, and I liked American History X, any of those Hitchcocks (Vertigo or NXNW are faves), the Kill Bills (get both at once), Eternal Sunshine is fab and you seem to like that genre, Shallow Grave, as well as Miller’s Crossing (most accessible of the Coen brothers that you haven’t seen, as far as I’m concerned). And Dr. Strangelove- definitely.
Sorry for the long list- just trying to do penance for my last comment! :)